back to top

Weekly Unemployment Claims in VA Increase by 316.58% – 2nd Biggest Increase in U.S.

The U.S. is making significant progress in the fight against COVID-19 with the distribution of the vaccine, and this has been reflected in the job market, as new unemployment claims decreased week-over-week on September 27. There are currently 8.4 million Americans unemployed due to the COVID-19 pandemic in total, though, and it’s important to look at some key stats for the latest week to get the full picture:

  • There were 326,000 new unemployment claims nationwide, which is a lot fewer than the 6.1 million during the peak of the pandemic (a 95% reduction).
  • 18 states had unemployment claims last week that were lower than before the pandemic: South Carolina, Arkansas, West Virginia, South Dakota, Wyoming, Montana, Kansas, Missouri, Iowa, Nevada, Illinois, Washington, New Hampshire, Arizona, North Dakota, Delaware, Maryland and New Jersey.
  • Surprisingly, Virgina had unemployment claims last week that were the second worst in the country. Virginia also claims the 40th spot for states that have recovered the quickest since th ebeginning of the pandemic.

To identify which states’ workforces are experiencing the quickest recovery from COVID-19, WalletHub compared the 50 states and the District of Columbia based on changes in unemployment claims for several key benchmark weeks.

Main Findings

115151

States Whose Unemployment Claims Are Recovering the Quickest

StateRecovered Most Since Last Week Recovered Most Since Start of COVID-19 Crisis 
South Carolina12
Arkansas211
Kansas34
South Dakota45
West Virginia547
Montana627
New Hampshire73
Missouri828
Illinois942
Washington108
Wyoming1132
North Dakota1216
Delaware1349
Nevada1423
Massachusetts1524
Maryland1635
Iowa1717
Rhode Island1851
Idaho1938
Georgia2010
New Jersey2121
New York2219
Mississippi2314
Arizona247
North Carolina256
Colorado2630
Connecticut2733
Florida281
Oklahoma2934
Kentucky3013
Vermont3144
Maine3212
Utah3345
Indiana3420
Pennsylvania3529
Ohio3641
Wisconsin3739
Texas3837
Louisiana3915
Minnesota409
Alaska4143
Oregon4246
Alabama4336
Tennessee4431
New Mexico4548
Hawaii4625
California4726
Nebraska4818
Michigan4922
Virginia5040
District of Columbia5150

Rank 1 = Most Recovered

Detailed Findings

StateChange in Unemployment Claims (Latest Week vs. 2019)* Change in Unemployment Claims (Latest Week vs. Start of 2020)** Change in Unemployment Claims (Latest Week vs. Same Week of 2020)*** Change in Unemployment Claims (Since Start of COVID-19 Crisis vs. Previous Year)**** 
South Carolina-50.95%-84.51%-76.43%-91.16%
Arkansas-47.29%-61.45%-81.89%-84.59%
Kansas-26.86%-52.25%-93.22%-90.24%
South Dakota-37.84%-71.11%-74.10%-89.56%
West Virginia-45.91%-57.74%-66.24%-62.43%
Montana-27.92%-50.03%-77.62%-77.77%
New Hampshire-17.55%-50.29%-83.53%-91.13%
Missouri-23.69%-65.01%-70.77%-76.76%
Illinois-18.28%-41.27%-80.92%-70.02%
Washington-18.04%-50.16%-73.04%-85.61%
Wyoming-30.73%-54.38%-60.21%-75.18%
North Dakota-14.42%-68.06%-68.25%-82.23%
Delaware-8.70%-52.00%-76.35%-50.25%
Nevada-18.72%-15.59%-75.94%-78.82%
Massachusetts2.90%-52.40%-84.72%-78.41%
Maryland-7.95%-38.10%-77.58%-74.85%
Iowa-20.69%-61.47%-58.79%-81.93%
Rhode Island4.55%-69.73%-78.69%-35.85%
Idaho3.65%-75.04%-75.03%-72.54%
Georgia18.75%-66.29%-87.18%-85.28%
New Jersey-4.93%-52.10%-69.00%-79.76%
New York15.27%-69.43%-78.63%-80.56%
Mississippi2.51%-16.81%-75.69%-83.09%
Arizona-16.53%0.61%-60.44%-85.78%
North Carolina0.03%7.38%-75.75%-88.05%
Colorado1.63%-17.77%-66.23%-76.47%
Connecticut0.95%-70.33%-49.53%-75.17%
Florida7.20%40.95%-84.61%-91.50%
Oklahoma12.41%-35.37%-67.09%-75.04%
Kentucky11.36%-47.90%-52.59%-83.33%
Vermont15.41%-52.65%-46.86%-68.30%
Maine42.03%-64.64%-65.45%-83.48%
Utah16.14%-21.81%-53.90%-67.35%
Indiana30.05%-21.63%-65.51%-80.27%
Pennsylvania25.02%-51.63%-33.47%-76.65%
Ohio44.07%-17.53%-52.43%-70.02%
Wisconsin54.49%-54.65%-51.08%-71.83%
Texas29.98%48.68%-56.57%-72.89%
Louisiana50.38%77.86%-78.09%-82.75%
Minnesota62.43%-37.75%-53.18%-85.51%
Alaska57.13%37.10%-63.83%-69.56%
Oregon24.57%-35.21%-1.32%-67.26%
Alabama79.10%-22.91%-52.35%-73.82%
Tennessee61.01%50.36%-53.98%-76.23%
New Mexico55.27%84.23%-57.75%-57.47%
Hawaii90.85%32.60%-52.39%-78.20%
California104.67%85.75%-69.84%-77.85%
Nebraska168.93%-6.28%-68.40%-80.71%
Michigan122.89%14.81%-14.33%-78.89%
Virginia316.58%205.77%-10.10%-71.56%
District of Columbia714.58%712.89%137.11%-47.65%

*Refers to the change in the number of unemployment insurance initial claims in the week of September 27, 2021 compared to the week of September 30, 2019.
**Refers to the change in the number of unemployment insurance initial claims in the week of September 27, 2021 compared to the week of January 1, 2020.
***Refers to the change in the number of unemployment insurance initial claims in the week of September 27, 2021 compared to the week of September 28, 2020.
****Refers to the change in the number of unemployment insurance initial claims between the weeks of March 15, 2021 to September 27, 2021 compared to the weeks of March 16, 2020 to September 28, 2020.

artwork 2020 covid 19 unemployment v58

 

Coronavirus Job Losses vs. Great Recession

coronavirus job losses surge v2
Source: Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -Fox Radio CBS Sports Radio Advertisement

Latest Articles

- Advertisement -Fox Radio CBS Sports Radio Advertisement

Related Articles